Regulations The Event Programming Organization SIGN UP HYBRID EVENT ON PRECISION MEDICINE Venue OPEN FOR SUBSCRIPTIONS II EINSTEIN INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM October 20, 21 and 22, 2022

Be a participant of the II Einstein International Symposium of Precision Medicine and be privy to the main scientific and innovative advances related to the theme

Precision Medicine is an emerging approach in health promotion and improvement of the healthcare model, diagnosis, prevention, and treatment of diseases taking into account the variability in genes for each person. Genetic sequencing is an important tool that helps physicians define the best care strategy for their patients. In a hybrid format (presential and online), this event will have the participation of experts from the Clinical Staff of Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein and City Of Hope, one of the main independent centers in the world in the study and treatment of cancer, besides other international speakers.

Why should I participate?

The second edition of the event will include an exclusive day dedicated to understanding the relevance and application of genetics in oncology, another day dedicated to precision medicine in hemato-oncology and the last day devoted to innovating in clinical and analytical practice. It will also feature national and international speakers who are leading players in personalized medicine in Brazil and worldwide. Register now, this event was especially designed for you!

Check out some of the highlights that make the II EINSTEIN INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON PRECISION MEDICINE an event not to be missed!

FIRST EXCLUSIVE DAY ON GENOMICS AND ONCOGENETICS

SECOND DAY DEDICATED TO INNOVATIONS IN HEMATO ONCOLOGY

DAY THREE REVOLUTIONIZING CLINICAL PRACTICE AND HEALTHCARE ANALYTICS

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

FACE-TO-FACE AND INTERACTIVE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS SESSION

FACE-TO-FACE AND ONLINE TRANSMISSION WITH CERTIFICATE

THIS EVENT IS FOR YOU!

Tailored for healthcare professionals, interested in innovations in medicine and skilled with healthcare data with a degree in the following courses:

I WISH TO PARTICIPATEREGULATION
  • Medicine
  • Biomedicine
  • Nursing
  • Pharmacy
  • Biology
  • Data Science
  • Health researchers or academics

PROGRAMMING

Time

Activity

Moderator/Speaker

08:00 am – 08:30 am

Satellite Symposium

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Opening Session

GENOMICS IN PRECISION MEDICINE

08:45 am – 09:15 am

Discovery of new genes in rare diseases: Broad Institute experience

09:15 am – 09:45 am

Multiomics in the study of rare diseases

09:45 am – 09:55 am

Discussion

09:55 am- 10:25 am

BREAK

LIQUID BIOPSY

10:25 am – 10:40 am

New strategies for cancer screening using liquid biopsy

10:40 am – 10:55 am

Liquid Biopsy

GENOMICS IN PRECISION MEDICINE

10:55 am – 11:20 am

CRISPR gene therapy for sickle cell disease

11:20 am – 11:45 am

Preventive genomics and PRS – are we there yet?

11:55 am – 12:05 am

Discussion

12:05 am – 13:05 am

Satellite Symposium

PHARMACOGENOMICS

01:00 pm – 01:20 pm

Pharmacogenomics

CITY OF HOPE

01:20 pm – 01:35 pm

Coming soon

01:35 pm – 01:50 pm

Coming soon

01:50 pm – 02:05 pm

Coming soon

02:05 pm – 02:20 pm

Discussion

HEREDITARY PREDISPOSITION TO CANCER

02:20 pm – 02:35 pm

Hereditary gastric cancer – updates

02:35 pm – 02:50 pm

Lynch syndrome

02:50 pm – 03:05 pm

Breast cancer predisposition genes and phenotype correlation

03:05 pm – 03:20 pm

Hereditary pancreatic cancer

03:20 pm – 03:35 pm

Discussion

03:35 pm – 04:05 pm

BREAK

PRACTICE IN GENOMIC MEDICINE

04:05 pm – 04:20 pm

Genomic medicine skills and competencies

04:20 pm – 04:35 pm

Family health history and actionable risk assessment

04:35 pm – 04:50 pm

Exome not diagnostic – what is there besides

04:35 pm – 04:50 pm

Discussion

GENOMIC MEDICINE IN PEDIATRICS

05:05 pm – 05:20 pm

Mutation-specific therapies – the case of cystic fibrosis

05:20 pm – 05:35 pm

Precision medicine in pediatric sepsis

05:35 pm – 05:50 pm

Genomic Medicine in Fetal Medicine

05:50 pm – 06:05 pm

Pediatrics genomics

06:05 pm – 06:20 pm

Discussion

06:20 – pm

Closing Remarks

Time

Activity

Moderator/Speaker

08:00 am – 08:30 am

Satellite Symposium

ROBOTIC SURGERY

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Robotic oncourologic surgery

08:45 am – 09:00 am

Robotic oncothoracic surgery

09:00 am – 09:15 am

Robotic oncogynecologic ourgery

09:15 am – 09:30 am

Robotic oncogastrointestinal surgery

09:30 am – 09:45 am

Discussion

ONCOLOGICAL INTERVENTION AND DIAGNOSTIC MOLECULAR IMAGING

09:45 am – 10:00 am

Interventional radiology in the diagnosis of neoplasms

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Molecular imaging diagnostic

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Discussion

10:30 am – 11:00 am

BREAK

PRECISION MEDICINE IN ONCOTHORACIC AND BREAST

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Precision medicine in lung cancer with molecular changes in EGFR and ALK

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Precision medicine in lung cancer: other molecular changes

11:30 am – 11:45 am

The revolution of ADCS in breast cancer

11:45 am – 12:00 pm

CTDNA in breast cancer: where are we?

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Discussion

12:15 pm – 01:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

PRECISION MEDICINE IN HEMATOLOGY

01:15 pm – 01:30 pm

Multiple myeloma

01:30 pm – 01:45 pm

Lymphomas

01:45 pm – 02:00 pm

Myeloide diseases

02:00 pm – 02:15 pm

Bone marrow transplantation

02:15 pm – 02:30 pm

Discussion

PRECISION MEDICINE IN ONCOGASTROENTEROLOGY, MELANOMA AND AGNOSTIC THERAPIES

02:30 pm – 02:45 pm

Development of biomarker-directed tissue-agnostic drugs

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm

Precision medicine in melanoma

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm

Precision medicine in colorectal cancer

03:15 pm – 03:30 pm

Precision medicine in pancreatic and bile duct cancer

03:30 pm – 03:50 pm

Precision medicine in digestive system tumors

03:50 pm – 04:20 pm

BREAK

PRECISION MEDICINE IN URO AND ONCOGYNECOLOGY

04:20 pm – 04:40 pm

Precision medicine in prostate cancer

04:40 pm – 05:00 pm

Precision medicine in oncoginecology

05:00 pm – 05:15 pm

Discussion

RADIOTHERAPY, THERAPEUTIC ONCOLOGICAL INTERVENTION AND THERANOSTIC

05:15 pm – 05:30 pm

Precision radiotherapy

05:30 pm – 05:45 pm

Interventional radiology in the therapeutic approach to neoplastic lesions

05:45 pm – 06:00 pm

Teranotic molecular image

06:00 pm – 06:15 pm

Discussion

06:15 – pm

Closing Remarks

Time

Activity

Moderator/Speaker

08:00 am – 08:30 am

Satellite Symposium

CELL AND GENE THERAPY

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Main studies in cell and gene therapy in development at HIAE

08:45 am – 09:00 am

The therapeutic potential of extracellular vesicles in the treatment of intervertebral disc degeneration

09:00 am – 09:15 am

Gene therapy

09:15 am – 09:30 am

Car-Nk cell therapy

09:30 am – 09:45 am

Discussion

09:45 am – 10:15 am

BREAK

IMMUNOTHERAPY

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Intestinal microbiota signatures of clinical response and immune-related adverse events in melanoma patients treated with Anti-Pd-1

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Systemic immunological biomarkers determining the benefits of checkpoint inhibitor therapy

10:45 am – 11:00 am

Coming Soon

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Discussion

CARDIO AND NEUROGENETICS

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Coming Soon

11:30 am – 11:45 am

Coming Soon

11:45 am – 12:00 pm

How to proceed if the result of the genetic test is a VUS?

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Discussion

12:15 pm – 01:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

INNOVATION

01:15 pm – 01:30 pm

Innovation and precision medicine

CITY OF HOPE

01:30 pm – 01:45 pm

IDDV “Integrated Drug Development Venture” – COH’s approach to take selected funding and develop preclinical projects

01:45 pm – 02:00 pm

Coming soon

02:00 pm – 02:15 pm

Coming soon

02:15 pm – 02:30 pm

Discussion

DATA-BASED PRECISION MEDICINE

02:30 pm – 02:45 pm

Artificial intelligence and precision medicine

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm

Mcode and the unique coding effort for oncology

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm

The city of hope poseidon enterprise-wide platform for real-world data and evidence in cancer

03:15 pm – 03:30 pm

Polygenic risk score in the brazilian population

03:30 pm – 03:45 pm

Evolution of risk stratification: application and usefulness of more accurate risk scores

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm

Discussion

04:00 – pm

Closing Remarks

Time

Activity Moderator/Speaker

08:00 am – 08:30 am

Satellite Symposium

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Opening Session

GENOMICS IN PRECISION MEDICINE

08:45 am – 09:15 am

Discovery of new genes in rare diseases: Broad Institute experience

09:15 am – 09:45 am

Multiomics in the study of rare diseases

09:45 am – 09:55 am

Discussion

09:55 am – 10:25 am

BREAK

LIQUID BIOPSY

10:25 am – 10:40 am

New strategies for cancer screening using liquid biopsy

10:40 am – 10:55 am

Liquid Biopsy

GENOMICS IN PRECISION MEDICINE

10:55 am – 11:20 am

CRISPR gene therapy for sickle cell disease

11:20 am – 11:45 am

Preventive genomics and PRS – are we there yet?

11:55 am – 12:05 pm

Discussion

12:05 pm – 01:05 pm

Satellite Symposium

PHARMACOGENOMICS

01:05 pm – 01:20 pm

Pharmacogenomics

CITY OF HOPE

01:20 pm – 01:35 pm

Coming Soon

01:35 pm – 01:50 pm

Coming Soon

01:50 pm – 02:05 pm

Coming Soon

02:05 pm – 02:20 pm

Discussion

HEREDITARY PREDISPOSITION TO CANCER

02:20 pm – 02:35 pm

Hereditary gastric cancer – updates

02:35 pm – 02:50 pm

Lynch syndrome

02:50 pm – 03:05 pm

Breast cancer predisposition genes and phenotype correlation

03:05 pm – 03:20 pm

Hereditary pancreatic cancer

03:20 pm – 03:35 pm

Discussion

03:35 pm – 04:05 pm

BREAK

PRACTICE IN GENOMIC MEDICINE

04:05 pm – 04:20 pm

Genomic medicine skills and competencies

04:20 pm – 04:35 pm

Family health history and actionable risk assessment

04:35 pm – 04:50 pm

Exome not diagnostic – what is there besides

04:50 pm – 05:05 pm

Discussion

GENOMIC MEDICINE IN PEDIATRICS

05:05 pm – 05:20 pm

Mutation-specific therapies – the case of cystic fibrosis

05:20 pm – 05:35 pm

Precision medicine in pediatric sepsis

05:35 pm – 05:50 pm

Genomic Medicine in Fetal Medicine

05:50 pm – 06:05 pm

Pediatrics genomics

06:05 pm – 06:20 pm

Discussion

06:20 – pm

Closing Remarks

Time

Activity Moderator/Speaker

08:00 am – 08:30 am

Satellite Symposium

ROBOTIC SURGERY

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Robotic oncourologic surgery

08:45 am – 09:00 am

Robotic oncothoracic surgery

09:00 am – 09:15 am

Robotic oncogynecologic ourgery

09:15 am – 09:30 am

Robotic oncogastrointestinal surgery

09:30 am – 09:45 am

Discussion

ONCOLOGICAL INTERVENTION AND DIAGNOSTIC MOLECULAR IMAGING

09:45 am – 10:00 am

Interventional radiology in the diagnosis of neoplasms

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Molecular imaging diagnostic

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Discussion

10:30 am – 11:00 am

BREAK

PRECISION MEDICINE IN ONCOTHORACIC AND BREAST

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Precision medicine in lung cancer with molecular changes in EGFR and ALK

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Precision medicine in lung cancer: other molecular changes

11:30 am – 11:45 am

The revolution of ADCS in breast cancer

11:45 am – 12:00 pm

CTDNA in breast cancer: where are we?

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Discussion

12:15 pm – 01:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

PRECISION MEDICINE IN HEMATOLOGY

01:15 pm – 01:30 pm

Multiple myeloma

01:30 pm – 01:45 pm

Lymphomas

01:45 pm – 02:00 pm

Myeloide diseases

02:00 pm – 02:15 pm

Bone marrow transplantation

02:15 pm – 02:30 pm

Discussion

PRECISION MEDICINE IN ONCOGASTROENTEROLOGY, MELANOMA AND AGNOSTIC THERAPIES

02:30 pm – 02:45 pm

Development of biomarker-directed tissue-agnostic drugs

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm

Precision medicine in melanoma

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm

Precision medicine in colorectal cancer

03:15 pm – 03:30 pm

Precision medicine in pancreatic and bile duct cancer

03:30 pm – 03:50 pm

Coming soon

03:50 pm – 04:20 pm

BREAK

PRECISION MEDICINE IN URO AND ONCOGYNECOLOGY

04:20 pm – 04:40 pm

Precision medicine in prostate cancer

04:40 pm – 05:00 pm

Precision medicine in oncoginecology

05:00 pm – 05:15 pm

Discussion

RADIOTHERAPY, THERAPEUTIC ONCOLOGICAL INTERVENTION AND THERANOSTIC

05:15 pm – 05:30 pm

Precision radiotherapy

05:30 pm – 05:45 pm

Interventional radiology in the therapeutic approach to neoplastic lesions

05:45 pm – 06:00 pm

Teranotic molecular image

06:00 pm – 06:15 pm

Discussion

06:15 – pm

Closing Remarks

Time

Activity Moderator/Speaker

08:30 am – 08:45 am

Satellite Symposium

CELL AND GENE THERAPY

08:45 am – 09:00 am

Main studies in cell and gene therapy in development at HIAE

09:00 am – 09:15 am

The therapeutic potential of extracellular vesicles in the treatment of intervertebral disc degeneration

09:00 am – 09:15 am

Gene therapy

09:15 am – 09:30 am

Car-Nk cell therapy

09:30 am – 09:45 am

Discussion

09:45 am – 10:15 am

BREAK

IMMUNOTHERAPY

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Intestinal microbiota signatures of clinical response and immune-related adverse events in melanoma patients treated with Anti-Pd-1

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Systemic immunological biomarkers determining the benefits of checkpoint inhibitor therapy

10:45 am – 11:00 am

Coming Soon

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Discussion

CARDIO AND NEUROGENETICS

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Coming Soon

11:30 am – 11:45 am

Coming Soon

11:45 am – 12:00 pm

How to proceed if the result of the genetic test is a VUS?

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm

Discussion

12:15 pm – 01:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

INNOVATION

01:15 pm – 01:30 pm

Innovation and precision medicine

CITY OF HOPE

01:30 pm – 01:45 pm

IDDV “Integrated Drug Development Venture” – COH’s approach to take selected funding and develop preclinical projects

01:45 pm – 02:00 pm

Coming soon

02:00 pm – 02:15 pm

Coming soon

02:15 pm – 02:30 pm

Discussion

DATA-BASED PRECISION MEDICINE

02:30 pm – 02:45 pm

Artificial intelligence and precision medicine

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm

Mcode and the unique coding effort for oncology

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm

The city of hope poseidon enterprise-wide platform for real-world data and evidence in cancer

03:15 pm – 03:30 pm

Polygenic risk score in the brazilian population

03:30 pm – 03:45 pm

Evolution of risk stratification: application and usefulness of more accurate risk scores

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm

Discussion

04:00 – pm

Closing Remarks

ORGANIZING COMITTEE

I WISH TO PARTICIPATE
BE A SPONSOR

ORGANIZING COMITTEE

Fernando Moura
João Bosco de Oliveira Filho
Juliana Aparecida Soares

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Alessandro Leal
Camila Hernandes
Edson Amaro Junior
Eduardo Weltman
Elias Knobel
Fernanda Teresa De Lima
Fernando Cotait Maluf
Fernando Moura
Gustavo Schwartzman
Henrique de Paula
Jairo Wagner
João Bosco de Oliveira Filho
José Eduardo Krieger
Jose Mauro Kutner

Juliana Aparecida Soares
Kenneth Gollob
Leonardo Pinto de Carvalho
Linus Pauling Fascina
Marcelo Franken
Mario Lenza
Nam Jin Kim
Nelson Hamerschlak
Oren Smaletz
Rafael Kaliks
Roberto Pestana
Rodrigo Gobbo Garcia
Sérgio Eduardo Alonso Araújo

ORGANIZATION

Centro de Educação em Saúde Abram Szajman do Instituto Israelita de Ensino e Pesquisa Albert Einstein.

VENUE

Camilla Bueno Auditorium
Rua Comendador Elias Jafet, 755 Morumbi, São Paulo/SP

SPONSORSHIP

Premium Sponsorship

Institucional Support

II Einstein International Symposium of Precision Medicine

Copyright © 2020 Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein. Todos os direitos reservados.